Award Recipients

These awards were created to honor and show the Society’s appreciation of those members who have given unselfishly to their communities, to their businesses, and to the accounting profession or academia.

Recipients - 1980 to present

Public Service Award

1980 - Marvin E. Jewell
1981 - Corwin D. Moore
1982 - Irving J. Olson
1983 - Verne R. Moseman
1986 - Fred A. Lockwood
1987 - J.B. Dresselhaus
1989 - George W. Klein
1990 - George J. Kubat
1992 - John R. Uhrich
1994 - Lawrence F. Chandler
1995 - Lewis E. Trowbridge
1996 - Frank L. Hayes
1997 - Thomas M. Price
1998 - Elaine E. Booth
1999 - Paul L. Dutton
2000 - David L. Duren
2001 - David R. Oelkers
2002 - B.T. Friedrichsen
2003 - Delmar Lienemann, Sr.

2004 - Rod Heng
2005 - Thomas J. Purcell, III
2006 - Byron L. Boslau
2007 - John W. Hancock
2008 - Lloyd E. Brooks
2009 - Richard J. Vierk
2010 - Edward W. Fitzgerald
2011 - Duane J. Gabriel
2012 - Jared M. Faltys
2013 - JoAnn M. Martin
2014 - Galen D. Hadley
2015 - Kristian H. Rutford
2016 - Bryan E. Slone
2017 - James R. Gardner
2018 - Daniel F. Koraleski
2019 - Sarah C. Krick
2020 - Ralph Dovali, Jr.
2021 - Jennifer R. Claus


Recipients - 1980 to present

Distinguished Service to the Profession Award

1980 - James A. Herbert
1982 - J.B. Dresselhaus
1983 - Paul L. Dutton
1986 - Corwin D. Moore
1987 - Donald L. Darst
1988 - Larry R. Larson
1990 - Verne R. Moseman
1991 - Robert A. Helm
1992 - Ronald F. Ueberrhein
1994 - Harold E. Hoff
1995 - Thomas D. Hubbard
1996 - David A. Emry
1997 - William V. Strain
1998 - Gary R. Yocum
1999 - Keith D. Snyder
2000 - Carol M. Lockwood
2001 - James F. Rouch
2002 - Richard A. Hoiekvam
2003 - James R. Greisch

2004 - Janice M. Mumm
2005 - Gary D. Wieck
2006 - William L. Gaines, Jr.
2007 - Robert K. Muehling
2008 - Lyndee J. Black
2009 - Randal M. Limbeck
2010 - Robert C. McChesney
2011 - Michael S. McClure
2012 - G. Randall Hansen
2014 - Tracy S. Black
2015 - Donald D. Kluthe
2016 - Leo J. Panzer 
2017 - Richard G. Zacharia
2018 - Donavon A. Heimes
2019 - Julie D. Bauman
2020 - Anthony J. Pruss, III
2021 - Janet M. Labenz


Recipients - 1982 to present

Outstanding Accounting Educator Award

1982 - Thomas D. Hubbard
1983 - Jack Krogstad
1984 - Richard Metcalf
1986 - Robert H. Raymond
1987 - George C. Holdren
1988 - Thomas D. Hubbard
1994 - Judith Watanabe
1995 - Thomas J. Purcell III
1996 - Roger W. Doerr
1997 - Tom D. Lewis
1999 - Kathleen J. Smith
2000 - Paul A. Shoemaker
2001 - Vaughn L. Benson
2002 - Michael E. Shadbolt

2003 - Nancy J. Stara
2005 - Debra M. Cosgrove
2006 - Laurie S. Swinney
2007 - Janice E. Lawrence
2009 - Sharon K. Garvin
2012 - Jack R. Kramer
2013 - Thomas A. Shimerda
2015 - Stanley R. Obermueller
2017 - Jon D. Moxnes
2019 - Jillian K. Poyzer
2020 - Courtney C. Baillie
2021 - Margaret E. Knight


REcipients - 1997 to present

Outstanding CPA in Business & Industry Award

1997 - John T. Connor
1998 - John A. Sturgeon
1999 - Bruce C. Rohde
2000 - JoAnn M. Martin
2001 - George J. Kubat
2002 - Sheri L. Andrews
2003 - Irving R. Dana, III
2005 - William F. Goedken
2006 - James R. Krieger
2007 - Karen B. Rhoads
2008 - Tonn M. Ostergard
2009 - Steven L. Ford
2010 - Lewis E. Trowbridge

2011 - Thomas J. Von Riesen
2012 - Bradley R. Crain
2013 - David E. Lechner
2014 - Jeffrey M. Scherer
2015 - Michael A. Summers
2016 - Aaron C. Hilkemann
2017 - Doris J. Robertson
2018 - Chris C. Roth
2019 - Ryan L. Parker
2020 - Susan K. Wilkinson
2021 - Deann M. Haeffner